"Making A Difference -
One Student At A Time"

 

 


 

 
 

Pennsylvania 
Association of
Student Assistance Professionals 

Log in

PASAP Conference 2020

February 23- 25, 2020
Penn Stater Hotel and Conference Center
215 Innovation Blvd.
State College, PA 16801

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE AT-A-GLANCE 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2020 

PASAP is proud to partner with Caron Treatment Centers for the PASAP Conference 2020

Caron Treatment Centers

Caron is an internationally recognized not-for-profit organization dedicated to addiction and behavioral healthcare treatment, research, prevention and medical education.

Sunday Evening Keynote 

Jim Sporleder, Featured Speaker

"Catching Kids Before They Fall"

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE 

Time

Event/Activity

Location

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM  Registration and Exhibits Open Registration Desk/Lobby
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM  Refreshments Available First Floor Break Area
 Sponsor  Plenary Sessions Sponsored by: Highmark Blue Shield  Sponsor
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Plenary Session One
(Two Hour Session)

 
   1A: Building Resiliency and Relationships - Kelley Lyons and Christine Storm (Standard 4) Dean's Hall 1
   1B: BrainSTEPS & The Return to Learn Concussion Management Teams - Brenda Eagan-Johnson and Jean Miksch ( Standard 1) Room 107
   1C: Just Talk About It - Sheila Gillin and Andrew Onimus (Standard 4) Room 108
   1D: Youth Perspective: The Value of Educational Mentoring and a Discussion on Technology and Social Media - Ryan Klingensmith (Standard 4) Dean's Hall 2
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

 Nutrition Break

First Floor Break Area 
 Sponsor

Nutrition Break Sponsored by:

The Nutrition Group and HSAO

Sponsor 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

 Plenary Session Two
(Two Hour Session)

 
   2A: Restorative Practices Within SWPBIS - Shelly Egan, Beth Fisher & Heather Yeremsky (Standard 2)  Room 108
   2B: No Big Deal - Saltworks (Norma Alrutz) (Standard 4) Room 205
   2C: Vaping, Marijuana and Digital Resources for SAP Teams and Families - Mallory Henry and Gretchen Hagenbuch (Standard 4) Dean's Hall 1
   2D: Adherence to Best Practices & Legal Compliance to Promote School Safety & Emotional Wellness - Jessica Dirsmith and Rebecca Heaton Hall (Standard 1) Dean's Hall 2
  2E: Synergize: Alphabet Soup: Strategies for Braiding SAP, MTSS and TSS - Susan Tarasevich (Standard 1) Room 107 
     
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM 
 General Session: Conference Welcome, Dinner,  Awards and 
Keynote Speaker 
President's Hall   
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  SK1: Catching Kids Before They Fall - Jim Sporleder (Standard 4) President's Hall  
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM  Book Signing President's Hall 
 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2020



Monday Morning Keynote

Dr. Alice Forrester, Featured Speaker

"RESILIENCE: The Biology of Stress and The Science of Hope"

MONDAY SCHEDULE                                                                                                    Back to Top


 Sponsor

 Monday Sessions Sponsored by:

Milton Hershey School & aSAP

Sponsor 

Time

Event/Activity

Location 

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM  Registration and Exhibits Open Registration Desk/Lobby
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM  MB1: Penn Stater Breakfast Buffet President's Hall 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  MK1: RESILIENCE: The Biology of Stress and The Science of Hope - Dr. Alice Forrester (Standard 4) President's Hall 
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Visit Exhibitors/Vendors and Morning Beverage/Nutrition Break

Lobby/First & Second Floor Break Areas 
Sponsor

Nutrition Break Sponsored by:

Fraternal Order of Eagles & 13th Star VFW Post 7565, Somerset, PA

Sponsor
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
 Session Three
(Two Hour Session)


 3A: SAP Maintenance-Mindfully Maintaining a Healthy SAP Team -  Christopher O'Reilly, Wendi Line & Jennifer Moyer (Standard 2 )

Room 105
   3B: Ensuring a Safe and Inclusive School Environment for LGBTQ Students - Michelle Nutter (Standard 3) Room 108
   3C: Healing Secondary Trauma Through Restorative and Protective Activities  - Beth Fisher, Heather Yeremsky, Shelly Egan (Standard 2) Room 106
   3D: "That Kid Doesn’t Belong Here!" – Providing Emotional Support in a Fully Inclusive Environment- Leigh Rusnak (Standard 4) Room 104
   3E: Understanding Trauma in Children - Paul Mancia and Polly Lamison (Standard 4) Room 208
   3F: Unpacking Privilege. Learning to acknowledge privilege to become a more effective teacher, co-worker and ally - Kizzy Nicholas (Standard 3) Room 107
  3G: Data Based Decision Making for School Programs and Interventions - Amy Nohe and Devin Moyer (Standard 2)Room 109
  3H: The Five Critical Steps to Becoming a Trauma Responsive School - Jim Sporleder (Standard 4)Room 207 
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  ML: Tailgate Luncheon Buffet President's Hall 
12:50 PM - 1:10 PM   PASAP and Interagency Updates (PDE, DHS, DDAP)        President's Hall 
1:10 PM - 1:30 PM   Youth Presentation President's Hall 
1:40 PM - 2:40 PM Mindfulness Mini-Sessions 
  M1: Mindfulness through the Visual Arts - Amanda Haney (Standard 4)Room  203
  M2: Mindfulness Makes a Difference - Danielle Nuhfer (Standard 4)Room 109
  M3: Sensory Integration Activities for the Classroom - Amy Henry (Standard 4)Room 107
  M4: Yoga  & Mindfulness at School -  Hilary Steinberg (Standard 4)Room 202
  M5: Self-Care for Professionals Through Mindfulness - Christopher O'Reilly (Standard 2)Room 108
  M6: Paper Tigers Movie Screening - Tina George (Standard 4)Room  206
1:40 PM - 2:40 PM Liaison Meeting 
  4ML: SAP Liaison Research Practice Networking Meeting - Guy Diamond and Tita Atte (Standard 2)Room 208
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM   Visit Exhibitors/Vendors & Afternoon Nutrition Break Main Lobby/First & Second Floor Break Areas 
 Sponsor Nutrition Break Sponsored by: Somerset Trust Company, Somerset, PA Sponsor 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
Session Four
(Two Hour Session)

 

 4A: Implementing SBIRT in Schools - Cory Trevena (Standard 2 )

Room 104
   4B: Advancing as Culturally Responsive Educators - Michelle Nutter (Standard 3) Room 105
 
 4C: SECD-Social, Emotional and Character Development: A Fundamental Foundation - Patrick Turnpaugh and Stacey Spangenburg (Standard 4)
Room 107

 4D: Suicide and Mental Health Screening in SAP: A School-Based Model - Tita Atte, Guy Diamond, Melissa Groden, &  Christy Unger     (Standard 4)
Room 208

 4E: Cognitive Behavioral Therapy Techniques for Teachers/Counselors As Tier 1 & 2 SAP Program Recommendations - David Skowronski (Standard 4) Room 108

 4F: Respond - Maria Ronneburger (Standard 4)
Room 106
   4G: Tech Tools to Design Decision Data - Stephen Sharp (Standard 2) Room 109
 

 4H: We are Ignitors of Hope; SEL is the Fuel! - Michelle Trujillo (Standard 3)

Room 207
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM  Wellness Activity 

 W1: Sundown Restorative Yoga with Lori WiederRoom 202
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM Dinner on Your Own (Be sure to return for the Social at 8:00 PM!!) 
 Sponsor

 Ice Cream Sundae Bar Sponsored by:

Penn State Hospitality Services

 Sponsor
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM

 MS: Monday Night Social


 8:00 - 9:00 PM: Team Trivia and Creamery Ice Cream Sundae Bar (Creamery ice cream sponsored by: Penn State Hospitality Services) 
 

9:00 - 11:00 PM:  Tommy "the Piano Man" Wareham

 *Conference Raffle
 **Cash Bar Available

Dean's Hall 1 & 2

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2020


Tuesday Morning Keynote

Featured Speaker Michelle Trujillo

"Start with the Heart: We are Ignitors of HOPE!"


TUESDAY SCHEDULE                                                                                               

Sponsor Tuesday Sessions Sponsored by: First National Bank, Somerset, PASponsor 
 TIME
EVENT/ACTIVITY
LOCATION 
7:30 AM - 12:30 PM   Registration and Exhibits Open Registration Desk/Main Lobby 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM  TB: Chef's Pancake Breakfast Buffet President's Hall  
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM  Exhibitor/Vendor RafflePresident's Hall 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  TK1: Start with the Heart: We are Ignitors of HOPE! - Michelle Trujillo (Standard 3) President's Hall  
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM  Nutrition Break  First and Second Floor Break Areas 
 SponsorNutrition Break Sponsored by: Knepper Insurance, Somerset, PA  Sponsor
10:15 AM - 12:15 AM
 Session Five 
(Two Hour Sessions)
 
 

 5A: Impact of Substance Use Disorder on Families - Christina Getz and Traci Wojciechowski (Standard 4)

Room 108
   5B: Utilizing an Integrated SAP Approach - Incorporating ChildFind and Strategic Health Partners to Support Students - Leigh Rusnak, Claire Hogan & Regina Blizzard (Standard 1) Room 106
 

 5C: What is ECYEH? How to Support Students Experiencing Homelessness - Andrea Shessley (Standard 3)

Room 104
   5D: Using Circles in Response to a Traumatic Event at School - Susan Marshall & Jeanne Knouse (Standard 4) Room 205
  5E: Moved to Session 2E
   5F: Understanding Our Transgender and Non-Binary Youth - Tyler Titus (Standard 4) Room 107
   5G: Trauma from the Inside Out: Brain Development and Practical Strategies for School Teams - Dana Milakovic and Stacie Molnar-Main (Standard 4) Room 207
12:15 PM
 End of Conference
 

Pennsylvania Association of Student Assistance Professionals
PO Box 1254
State College, Pennsylvania 16804 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software