"Making A Difference -
One Student At A Time"

 

 


 

 
 

Pennsylvania 
Association of
Student Assistance Professionals 

Log in

Conference Schedule At-A-Glance

Sunday, February 25, 2018

Plenary Session Descriptions

Mini Learning Session Descriptions

Time  Event/Activity Location 
 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Registration and Exhibits Open  Registration Desk/Lobby
 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM  Refreshments Available  First Floor Break Area
 Registration Instructions

Please note the difference in start times for the Two Hour Plenary Sessions and One Hour Mini-Learning Sessions. Thus you must choose your workshops when registering with care so that your schedule does not have conflicts. 

 
 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Two Hour Plenary Session One  
   1A: 13 Reasons Why You Should Learn More About Universal Behavioral Screening – Stephen Sharp, Perri Rosen & Melissa Boas Dean's Hall 1 &2
   1B: Understanding the Impact of Current Nicotine Trends on Adolescents, and How Project Connect Adolescent Nicotine Cessation Curriculum Can Help                  (Part 1 of 2) - Mallory Henry & Pamela Clark  Room 105
   1C: Ready for Work, Ready for Life - Margaret Rich & Kathy Smith  Room 104
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM  Nutrition Break - Sponsored by Nutrition, Inc.  First Floor Break Area
 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM   Two Hour Plenary Session Two  
   2A: A Legal Perspective on Two Hot Topics: Truancy Prevention and Transgender Students - Erin Gilsbach  Dean's Hall 1 & 2
   2B: Understanding the Impact of Current Nicotine Trends on Adolescents, and How Project Connect Adolescent Nicotine Cessation Curriculum Can Help                  (Part 2 of 2) - Mallory Henry & Pamela Clark  Room 105
   2C: Mindful, Trauma-Informed Practices for School Professionals – Wynne Kinder   Room 104
  2D:  What is Going On?...The Behavioral Health of Children & Adolescents - Stephen Paesani  Room 106
   One Hour Mini Learning Sessions  
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM   2MSA: Understanding Schools to Watch and Using the Criteria to Identify and Plan Staff Development (DAP) – Bruce Vosburgh – Director PA Don Eichhorn Schools: Schools to Watch Room 107
   2MSB: ACES: A Paradigm Shift in How Middle Schools Can Address the Whole Child (YA, GM, SoC, G, DAP) – Meg Rieley, Counselor- Mechanicsburg MS, Jeannette Fodness M.Ed., Teacher – New Cumberland MS & Ellen Smith M.D. FAAFP – Coordinator for Family Medicine Education Consortium  Room 108
   2MSC: Google Suite and Google Classroom: Making Connections with Your Students (IT) – Adam Zunic, Assistant Principal, Dan Como, Principal, Debbie Zanetti, Monica Ziemski, Linda Prah, Tomi Lynn Porter, Dan Hrvatin, Jen Kassimer & Melissa McCauley, Teachers – Pleasant Hills MS Room 109
   
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM   2MSD: Middle Level Best Practice’s Using This We Believe  (DAP) - Bruce Vosburgh – Director PA Don Eichhorn Schools: Schools to Watch, PAMLE Executive Board Room 107
   2MSE: The Growth Mindset – Practical Strategies to Implement Brain Research in Your Classroom (GM, DAP) – Meg Basilio & Shannon Freehart – Teachers – CF Patton MS Room 108
   2MSF: Be a Catalyst: Using SEL to Encourage Deeper Learning (AD, FC, CM, ID, YA, SLO, DAP) – Alyssa Mahramus – School Implementation Manager - EVERFI Room 109
   
 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM  2MSG: Think Energy Take Action (SC, RL, CCC, IT) – Stephanie Dorman, Program Manager – National Energy Foundation Room 107
   2MSH: The Ups and Downs (But Mostly Up!) of Our Chromebook 1:1 Initiative  (IT) – John Walsh, Teacher/Technology Specialist – CF Patton MS Room 108
   2MSI: Parent/Family Engagement and Partnerships for Student Success (YA) – Monica Frank, MS Principal – 21st Century Cyber Charter School, Downingtown Room 109
   
 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM  2MSJ: Using a Team-Building Game Rotation to Enhance Social Equity (SE, DAP) – Heidi AbiNader, Principal & Jayne Kornbau, Health PE teacher – Sharpsville MS Room 107
   2MSK: March Madness Bracket as an Engaging Tool for Gifted Learners (SC, CCC, SS, EN) – Gary Hite, Teacher & Sandy Rum MS Room 108
   2MSL: RJ Lee Group Laboratories Lead in Water Testing for Schools (AD, SC, EN, G) – Keith Rickabaugh, Certified Industrial Hygienist – RJ Lee Group Laboratories Room 109
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Conference Welcome, Awards and Dinner President's Hall 
 SPONSORSunday Dinner & Keynote Sponsored by our Special Conference Sponsor: HIBster and HIBsterVention  
 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM  SK1: The Campaign to Change Direction: Healthy Habits for Student Success – Barbara Van Dahlen  President's Hall 1 & 2
  8:00 PM - 8:30 PM   Award Photos  

Back to Top

Monday, February 26, 2018

Monday Session Descriptions

Time
Event/Activity

Location

 6:30 AM - 7:30 AM  Z1: Zumba with Natalie  Dean's Hall 1 &2
 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM  Registration Desk and Exhibits Open  Registration Desk/Lobby
 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

MB1: Penn Stater Breakfast Buffet
Sponsored by: Milton Hershey School
    

President's Hall 1 -3
 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  MS1: Unforgotten - Timothy Shoemaker President's Hall 1 - 3
 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM  Visit Exhibitors/Vendors & Morning Nutrition Break
Nutrition Break Sponsored by: Somerset Trust Company
 Lobby/First & Second Floor Break Areas
 Registration Instructions

Please note the difference in start times for the Two Hour Session Three and the One Hour Session Three Mini-Learning Sessions #1 & #2.  Thus you must choose your workshops with care when registering so that your schedule does not have conflicts. 

 
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Two Hour Session Three
Sponsored by:
Knepper Insurance, Somerset
 
   3A: Gender Minority Youth: Beyond the Bathroom Issue – Georgette Ayres,Mitchell Hortert, Bridget Clement, Ann Aya  Room 204
 3B: Open your Eyes: A Brief Look at Human Trafficking of Minors – Heather Shnyder & Shea Rhodes  Room 205
   3C: Teen Technology Usage Trends and Mental Health Sharing Through Social Media – Ryan Klingensmith  Room 207
   3D: Change the Conversation, Change the Culture – Lee Rush  Room 208
   3E: High-Ding in Plain Sight – Timothy Shoemaker Room 107
   3F: Empowering Students to Ace the "ACES” – Susan Tarasevich (1 of 2)  Room 106
  3G: Prevention Should Begin Now: An Overview of the Programs Supporting the Future of Youth and Families in Your Schools and Communities - Geneen Burris, Jordan Joyce & Lee Ann CookRoom 211 
10:15 AM  - 11:15 AM   One Hour Session Three - Mini Session #1  
3H1: Beyond Pencil & Paper: Putting Skills to Work (ST/ST, SC, FC, PBL, MA, DDI, IT, SLO, DAP) – Alyssa Mahramus, School Implementation Manager - EVERFI Room 104
   3I1: Accentuate the Positive: Building a Culture of Pride and Self-Improvement, One Student at a Time (AD, YA, GM, SoC) – Frank Hernandez, Principal & Megan Huchko, Assistant Principal – West Allegheny MS Room 105
   3J1: How & Why to Setup a Writer’s Notebook (YA, DI, ELA) – Diane Zaffuto, 6th Grade Teacher – DuBois Area MS (Cancelled) Room 202
 3K1: Tools for your Teaching Toolbelt: Use Google Like a Boss (DDI, IT) – Leighanne Forbes, Associate Professor – Gannon University Room 109
   3L1: Transforming Mindset, Persistence and Math Achievement (CC, ST/ST, ID, YA, MA, GM, SoC, DDI, IT) – Ronda Abbott, Director of Educational Partnerships & Abby Neumeyer, Regional Director of Professional Services Room 108 
   3M1: Making Advisory a Priority (AD) – Anneliese Ledebur, Social Studies Teacher – Titusville MS Room 206
 3N1: Supporting ML Education through CMLA on Campus – Carol Watson – Associate Professor – Kutztown University Room 203
11:30 AM - 12:30 AM One Hour Session Three - Mini Session #2
 3H2: PA Common Core Shifts: Higher Level Thinking Across the Curriculum "Now watch me shift…now watch me PSS-AA." (CC, TI, DI, RL, ELA, Rd/Wr, DAP) – Amy Clark, 7th Grade ELA Teacher & Halee Sikorski, 7th Grade ELA Teacher – Neshannock Jr/Sr HS Room 104
   3I2: Using Notice & Note in a Station System at the 8th Grade Level (CM, DI, RL, DAP) – Kathleen Madigan, Kathryn Hahn, Karen MacNamara & Karen DiMascola, ELA Teachers – Kennett MS Room 105
   3J2: Creating an Interpretive Trail on Your Campus (ST/ST, SC, PBL) – Patty McGinnis, 7/8 Science Teacher – Arcola Intermediate School Room 202
   3K2: Using Digital Tools for Assessment (ASCA, IT) – Richard Texter, 8th Social Studies, Rick Roth, 8th Math & Alex Martinez, 8th Social Studies Teachers – North Hills MS Room 109
   3L2: In Pursuit of a Better Grade – Our Journey to Reform Grading & Assessment (GM, SoC, ASCA, YA) – Dr. Robert Salladino, Principal & Michelle Britton, Assistant Principal – Springton Lake MS Room 108
   3M2: Using the Giant Map of Pennsylvania in the Middle School Classroom (MA, CCC, SS, DI, SE, EN) – Kristin Byers, Program manager – PA Alliance for Geographic Education Room 206
   3N2: Transitioning from Campus Coursework to Field Experience – Carol Watson, Associate Professor – Kutztown University Room 203
12:30 PM - 1:45 PM ML: Tailgate Luncheon Buffet: Separate lunch meetings       President's Hall 
PASAP 1 & 2
PAMLE 3 & 4
 1:00 PM - 1:15 PM   PASAP Annual Business Meeting  President's Hall 1 & 2  
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM  Milton Hershey Presentation President's Hall 1 & 2 
 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM   MS2: Teen Dating Violence Awareness and Prevention – Gary Cuccia President's Hall 1 & 2 
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM  PAMLE Awards & Ed Camp  President's Hall 3 & 4  
  1:30 PM - 2:30 PM    PAMLE Breakout Sessions (Participants will choose one of 5 sessions)  
   LMS1 –  Room 104
   LMS2 -  Room 105
   LMS3 -  Room 108
 LMS4 -    Room 109
   LMS5 -  Room 206
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM  Visit Exhibitors/Vendors & Afternoon Nutrition Break
Nutrition Break Sponsored by:
First National Bank, Somerset, PA
Lobby/First & Second Floor Break Areas 
 Registration Instructions 

Please note the difference in start times for the Two Hour Session Four and the One Hour Session Four Mini-Learning Sessions #1 & #2.  Thus you must choose your workshops with care when registering so that your schedule does not have conflicts. 

 
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM   Two Hour Session Four
Sponsored by:
The Mountain Grange, Kane, PA
 
   4A: Supporting Students, Strengthening Schools: Responding to Sexual Violence – Alexa Livelsberger & Jackie Strohm Room 204
   4B: Starting an Elementary Student Assistance Program: Not as Elementary as You May Think – Christina Getz, Wanda J. Suarez & Jennifer Dugan Room 205
   4C: Mindset Grit and Optimism: Promoting Skills that Lead to Resilience and Academic Tenacity – Stephanie Colvin-Roy Room 207
   4D: Preventing Youth Suicide by Promoting Healthy Lifestyles and Resilience – Marisa Vicere & Perri Rosen Room 208
   4E: Supporting Children and Youth Experiencing Homelessness – Andrea Sheesley & Sonia Pitzi Room 107
   4F: Empowering Students to Ace the “ACES” – Susan Tarasevich (2 of 2) Room 106
   4G: How to SPEAK UP at school – Michelle Nutter Room 211
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM   One Hour Session Four - Mini Session #1  
   4H1: Raider Pride: Student Advocacy for Building a Strong School Community (AD, YA, SoC, G, DAP) – Dr. Gerald Catagnus, Brenda Boyer, Principals, Rachel Kutney, Andy Stine, Jennifer Williams, Jennifer Moyer, Richard Morse, Amy Kochel & Shawn Marie Gardner, Teachers – Twin Valley MS Room 104
   4I1: Teaching Today’s Learners to be Tomorrow’s Leaders ST/ST, TI, CCCG, EN, SoC, YA, DAP) – Christine Kline, Counselor & Julie Baun, Librarian – DuBois Area MS Room 105
   4J1: Flexible Seating: Creating a Personalized Learning Space for Middle Level Students (CM, DI, ASCA) – Lauren Baxter & Danielle Corrao, Teachers – Cocalico MS Room 202
   4K1: Clips for Community & Classroom Engagement (FC, PBL, IT) – Joe Welch & Larry Dorenkamp, Teachers – North Hills MS Room 203
   4L1: Full STEAM Ahead (ST/ST) – Beth Zigmont, Instructional STEM Coach – Radnor SD Room 109
   4M1: Teaching Growth Mindset in Middle School (GM) – Deborah Hamilton, Amanda Pomeroy & Christina Labarron, Teachers – Northern Potter MS Room 206
   4N1: Preparing to Teach Middle Level Students in the Post-Truth Era (CCC, ID, DAP) – Dr. Jason Hilton – Associate Professor – Slippery Rock University Room 108
 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM  One Hour Session Four - Mini Session #2  
   4H2: Close Reading with Related Writing (RL, ELA, CCC, Rd/Wr) – Janelle Johnson & Kelly Johnson, Teachers – Kane Area MS Room 104
   4I2: Character Education in Secondary Schools (AD, CM) – Jared Shade, Principal – Upper Dauphin MS Room 105
   4J2: Collaborative Leadership (TM) – Julie Cook & Jeannine Dunn, Teachers & Jennifer Arevcalo, Director of Education – Souderton Charter School Collaborative Room 109
   4K2: Using Google Classroom, YouTube and Nearpod to Flip Your Classroom (CCC, IT, FC, AR, SLO) – Becky Sensor & Joe Sensor, Music Teachers – DuBois Area MS Room 108
   4L2: Seeking a Future: Adolescent Refugees (SED, DAP) – Leighann Forbes, Associate Professor – Gannon University Room 202
   4M2: PA School's Mental Wellness Initiative; a Comprehensive Approach to Mental Wellness (ID, YA, SoC, G, SED) – Jim Burgess, Mental Health First Aide Instructor – Mental Wellness Awareness Association Room 206
   4N2: From Chaos to Culture: How to Tame the PBL Beast (PBL, TM) – Mike Hall, Principal, Julie Tullar & Ross Adler, Teachers – Avonworth MS Room 203
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM   Dinner on Your Own  
 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM

MS: Creamery Ice Cream Sundae Bar  Sponsored by : Penn State Hospitality Services
and Dancing with DJ "First Class Entertainment"
*Conference Raffle
**Cash Bar Available

Dean's Hall 1 & 2

Back To Top 

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

Tuesday Session Descriptions

Time  Event/Activity Location 
 7:30 AM - 12:30 AM  Registration and Exhibits Open  Registration Desk/Lobby
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM  TB: Chef's Pancake Breakfast Buffet President's Hall
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Vendor/Exhibitor Raffle    President's Hall
  9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  MS3: Excellence in Life - The Dash Between the Dates - Mark Brown   President's Hall  
 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Nutrition Break: Sponsored by: Holy Family InstituteFirst & Second Floor Break Areas 
 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM  Session Five
Sponsored by: Bethesda Lutheran Services
 
   5A: Supporting the Unique Needs of Immigrants and Refugees – Amber Hilt (Session Cancelled) Room 104
   5B: Re-entry Meetings: Support for Students Returning to School – Alycia Lenart Room 106
   5C: Ensuring the Educational Stability of Foster Care Youth - Matthew Butensky   Room 202
 5D: Making Student-Centered Learning a Reality – Dr. Michael DeAntonio & Samantha White Room 107
   5E: Focus on Attendance – Nathan Van Patter, Lindsey Curcio & Jaquala Lowery Room 208
   5F: SAP on a Dime – Tina George & Amy Marenick Room 207
   5G: Diversity in Olympics (SS, PBL, ASCA, TM, DI, GM, SoC, ELA, CCC, Rd/Wr, SLC, SED) – Jarrod Lewis, Principal, James Blake, Tammy Scott, Doug Ropp, Megan Hall & Brooke Wissinger, Teachers – Cambria Heights MS Room 203
   5H: Student Assistance Team Best Practices at Hamburg Area MS (YA) – Meredith Hollis, School Psychologist & Beth Horrigan, Teacher – Hamburg Area MS Room 105
    5I: Google Suite and Google Classroom: Making Connections with Your Students (IT) – Adam Zunic, Assistant Principal, Dan Como, Principal, Debbie Zanetti, Monica Ziemski, Linda Prah, Tomi Lynn Porter, Dan Hrvatin, Jen Kassimer & Melissa McCauley, Teachers – Pleasant Hills MS Room 206
   5J: Killing the Stigma of Movies in the Classroom: Using Film & Music in Reading Instruction (ELA, RL) – Monica Mancini, Teacher – ET Richardson MS
Room 205
   5K: Transforming Mindset, Persistence, and Math Achievement (CC, ST/ST, ID, YA, MA, GM, SoC, DDI, IT) – Ronda Abbott, Director of Educational Partnerships & Abby Neumeyer, Regional Director of Professional Services Room 204
   5L: Stress, Energy Drinks, Smoking, and Early Physical Maturity: What Educators Should Know About Young Adolescent Development to Encourage Overall Growth (AD, CM, ID, YA, GM, SED, DAP) – Dr. Dave F. Brown – Educational Researcher, Professor Emeritus – College Of Education & Social Work- West Chester University  Room 108
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM   Session Six
Sponsored by: Human Services Administration
 
 6A: The Importance of SAP and AEDY Programming – Michelle Nutter & Dana Klouser Room 104
   6B: Together in Health: Establishing School Based Health Centers – Erin Keating, Paul Dougherty & Kellen Kraky Room 204
   6C: PA Safe Schools & Healthy Students – Lessons Learned – Anne Katona-Linn Room 202
 6D: One School. Two Systems: Marrying PBIS and SAP - Sara Cope, Anthony Popowitz, Katie Gies Room 106
   6E: Enhancing School Climate - Leah Galkowski Room 208
   6F: Generation Rx - Tara Phillips Room 207
 6G: B.R.A.V.E. Warriors (AD) – Christina Feragotti, Assistant Principal & Brian Dolph, Principal – Central Valley MS Room 107
   6H: Open Forum for Administrators and Aspiring Administrators (DAP, TM) – Bruce Vosburgh Room 203
   6I: Changing the Way We Educate: Building Self-A-STEAM! (ST/ST, TM, GW, CCC) – Cassandra Doggrell, Principal, Eric Fogle, Librarian & Ronelle Rowe, Technology Facilitator – Haine Middle School Room 206
 6J: Student-Led Conferences (SL) – Marie Piccirilli & Brenna Sisinni, Teachers & Justina Perott, Counselor – South Fayette MS Room 108
   6K: Tools for your Teaching Toolbelt: Use Google Like a Boss (DDI, IT) – Leighanne Forbes, Associate Professor – Gannon University Room 105
   6L: “Stress, Energy Drinks, Smoking, and Early Physical Maturity: What Educators Should Know About Young Adolescent Development to Encourage Overall Growth” (AD, CM, ID, YA, GM, SED, DAP) – Dr. Dave F. Brown – Educational Researcher, Professor Emeritus – College Of Education & Social Work- West Chester University  Room 205
12:30 PM  End of Conference

 

Back To Top

Pennsylvania Association of Student Assistance Professionals
PO Box 165
Titusville, Pennsylvania 16354 

Email us: support@pasap.org 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software